Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are: We are Life Ledger and our service allows you to easily notify companies of a death, as well as register your own or a loved one’s account information for the future.

We use the following terms.

Account holder: this is the person who sets up a Life Ledger account and pays the subscription for it (if applicable). The account holder may be registering a death, acting on behalf of a client to register a death, or registering their own or someone else’s life information for the future.

Service provider: an organisation that would need to be notified of a death.

Life case partner: this is the partner of the person whose life is registered.

Death case partner: this is the partner of the person whose death is being notified.

Life case executor: this is the person who is the executor for the estate of the person whose life is being registered.

Death case executor: this is the person who is the executor for the estate of the deceased.

Case collaborator: this is a person who is neither the partner nor the executor, but who is or will be involved in some way with a death notification. 

 

REGISTERING AN ACCOUNT

To set up your account we will need the following information.

  • Name
  • Contact details: e-mail, phone, address. We will ask you to verify your email address.
  • Identity document for an ID check
  • Payment card details for the subscription fee (if applicable)
  • Relationship to the deceased (if you are registering a death)
  • Login details: email and password you create (we do not have access to your password)

Identity check

This requires you to take a photo of your ID document and of yourself. The check makes sure your document is valid, that you are a real person, and that the images match. We will keep your identity check information for as long as it is needed. If you add additional accounts we won’t need to redo your ID checks.

Sharing your information with service providers

When you notify them of a death, the service providers will also need your name and contact details, both to know who has made the notification and in case they need to contact you. Some of the financial institutions also require a copy of your ID document. If this is the case, we will share this with them upon their request. 

Retention and deleting your account

We keep your information for as long as you have an account. If you do not renew a subscription we will delete your information 6 months after the renewal date. 

If you would like us to delete your account for any other reason, please contact us by email at hello@lifeledger.com. There may be information that we are unable to delete for legal reasons. For more information, please see the Legal Obligation paragraph below. 

 

REGISTERING A DEATH AND PRE-REGISTERING A LIFE

You can both register a death and pre-register a life (so that notifications can be made when the individual dies). When you pre-register a life, certain information will need to be added at a later date by the person activating the death notification, such as date of death.

Service providers who need to be notified of a death will need the following information about the deceased:

  • Name
  • Address 
  • Date of birth
  • Date of death
  • Funeral date (so you are not contacted on this date)
  • Death certification: some service providers need a copy of the certificate, some only need certain details from it.
  • Will: some service providers need a copy of this.
  • Grant of probate or letters of administration: some service providers need a copy of this. 
  • Other documents: some service providers may ask you to provide other types of documents.
  • Account details: some service providers may need more details about the account the deceased had with them, so they can identify the correct account.  

If the deceased has a living partner, service providers will need their name and contact details to transfer the account if needed and contact them about the transfer. Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

If the deceased has an executor responsible for dealing with their estate, service providers will need their name and contact details. Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

If there are any other individuals involved in dealing with the death, Life Ledger will need their name, contact details and relationship to the deceased, so we can notify them that their details have been added.

When pre-registering a life, the same information is needed as if you were registering a death. If pre-registering a life for someone else, Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

Sharing information with service providers

The aim of the service is to provide the relevant details of the deceased to multiple service providers in one transaction. We will only pass on information that the service provider requires. 

Your privacy rights

To make any rights request, please contact hello@lifeledger.com.

Access rights

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to receive a copy of it. By logging into your account you can see all the information you have provided us in relation to our Services (except the ID verification information). 

Correction rights

You are entitled to correct personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate. You can correct most of the information in your account that you have provided.

Deletion rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. If you would like us to delete your account, please contact us by email at hello@lifeledger.com. There may be information that we are unable to delete for legal reasons. For more information, please see the Legal Obligation paragraph below. 

Objection rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to object to us processing your personal information. If you receive any marketing, there will always be an unsubscribe option.

Restriction rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information. You can ask us to do this if:

  • you dispute the accuracy of your personal information;
  • our processing is unlawful but you prefer restriction to deletion;
  • we no longer need the information but you need it for legal reasons;
  • you have objected to our processing and we are still dealing with this objection.

Portability rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to receive the personal information you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can download some of the data you have provided us from your account settings.

Complain to the ICO

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is responsible for making sure that UK organisations comply with the law on handling personal information – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

GDPR LAWFUL BASES

EU data protection law requires an organisation to have a lawful basis for its personal information collection and use, and there are several lawful bases available. 

Performance of a contract

When you set up and use our services, almost all the personal information collection and use is necessary to provide the service.

If you provide us your contact details to ask us a question, request more information or contact our Customer Support, we use your details to reply and resolve any issues.

Legitimate interests

Some personal data collection and use is in our legitimate business interests. To use this lawful basis we assess both our interests and yours, to make sure that what we’re doing does not cause any unjustified privacy intrusion.

Examples: identity checks; fraud prevention and reporting; marketing campaign records.

Legal obligation

We have legal obligations to collect, use and keep certain information for certain purposes. 

Examples: diligence on corporate customers; records of who has unsubscribed from marketing.

Marketing: if you have provided us your contact details to hear about Life Ledger and its services and you no longer want to hear from us, we are obliged by law to stop contacting you. To meet this legal obligation we will add your details to a suppression list so you no longer hear from us.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by telephone on 01752 278877 or by email at hello@lifeledger.com. Should you need to write to us, our postal address is Life Ledger Limited, Rame Innovation Hub, Antony, Cornwall, PL11 3AB.

 

COOKIES & ANALYTICS

What’s a cookie?

It’s an online technology to collect information about you and to store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

Types of cookie

Session cookies: these expire when you close your browser and do not remain on your computer.

Persistent cookies: these are stored on your computer until they expire or you delete them from your cache. They are normally used to make sure the site remembers your preferences.

Categories of cookies

Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential for you to move around our website and use our product features. Without these cookies we cannot provide services you have asked for, such as access to secure areas.

Performance cookies: these cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our product and website.

Functionality cookies: these cookies remember choices you make, such as your language preferences. We can use these to provide you with a better experience based on your preferences. The information from these cookies is anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

How do I delete cookies?

Go to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions. Alternatively, information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.allaboutcookies.org  

If you delete or disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

We use the following cookies on our website. 

Name of cookie

Type of cookie

What we do with it

How long it lasts

_ga (Google Analytics and Adwords)

Performance

Used to show us how users arrive at and interact with our website. It helps highlight areas where we can improve and shows us how successful our marketing campaigns are.

 

dashBoardTourRequired

Functional

Used to check if the user has taken the site tour

 

userToken

Strictly necessary

Used to check if the user is authenticated 

 

readyDCTourRequired

Functional

Used to check if the user has taken the site tour

 

CookieConsent

Functional

To check whether the user has accepted the cookies terms and conditions

 

sessionid

Strictly necessary

To check the request validity in the backend server

 

csrftoken

Strictly necessary

For security reasons. To prevent cross site request forgery, so that malicious websites do not mimic the user. 

 

defaultLang

Functional

To set the preferred language of the user.

 

_gid

Tracking

Used by google tag manager to identify the user

24 hours

_ga

Tracking

Used by google tag manager to identify the website account. 

2 years

__gads

Tracking

This is used by google adwords to show relevant ads to the website user

 

_gat

Tracking

This is used by google tag manager to throttle user request

1 Minute

_hjid

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 

hjViewportId

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 

_hjRecordingLastActivity

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 

_hjRecordingEnabled

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 

_hjTLDTest

Tracking

Used by hotjar

 
       

__stripe_sid

Functional

Used by Stripe payment to prevent fraud

 

__stripe_mid

Functional

   

cer.s

Tracking

Used by crazy egg to track the user behaviour

 

cer.v

Tracking

Used by crazy egg to track the user behaviour

 

ce_login

Tracking

Used by crazy egg to track the user behaviour

 

ce_clock

Tracking

Used by crazy egg to track the user behaviour

 

ZD-currentTime

Functional

Used by zendesk

 

ZD-suid

Functional

Used by zendesk

 

ZD-buid

Functional

Used by zendesk

 

__zlcmid

Functional

Used by zendesk

 

__zlcstore

Functional

Used by zendesk