Edit Content

Send death notifications

Inform all of the businesses connected to the deceased quickly and easily

Life planning

Help reduce the administrative burden on the family after a death

Resources

Useful articles, information and links relating to bereavement

For service providers

Commercial Organisations, Businesses & Utilities

For sector professionals

Solicitors, Probate Specialists & Funeral Service Providers

About us

Two years later Life Ledger was launched ...

FAQ

We have broken these down by topic to help with searching.

Privacy Notice

Who we are

We are Life Ledger. We provide a simple service to allow individuals to send death notifications to companies the deceased had accounts with. We also provide a secure online life planning account service to hold an individual’s estate details, their will, any personal instructions and details of friends, family, solicitors, and executors ready for end of life.

We use the following terms:

Account holder: this is the person who sets up a Life Ledger account. The account holder may be sending death notifications, acting on behalf of a client to send death notifications, or storing their own or someone else’s life information for the future. The account holder is also responsible for paying any subscription fee (if applicable).

Service provider: any business or organisation notified of a death through the Life Ledger service.

Registered death: this is the detail and activity relating to a deceased individual.

Registered death executor: this is the person who is the executor for the estate of the deceased.

Registered death partner: this is the partner of the person whose death is being notified.

Registered death collaborator: this is a person who is neither the partner nor the executor, but who is or will be involved in some way with a death notification.

Registered life: this is the estate details of a living individual.

Registered life executor: this is the person who is the executor for the estate of the person whose estate details are being stored.

Registered life partner: this is the partner of the person whose estate details are being stored. 

Creating an account

To set up your account we will need the following information.

  • Name
  • Contact details: e-mail, phone, address. We will ask you to verify your email address.
  • Date of birth
  • Payment card details for the subscription fee (if applicable)
  • Relationship to the deceased (if you are sending death notifications)
  • Login details: email and password you create (we do not have access to your password)
  • ID document: some service providers require this. 

Identity check

We check your name and address against credit reference agency records. The check is recorded on your credit file as an identity check and is a ‘soft search’ which means it does not affect your credit score and is not seen by organisations checking your credit file. The check may include asking you questions; these questions are provided by the credit reference agency and relate to information they have about you that only you would know. Life Ledger does not have access to what is asked or your response, only whether you passed the check.

We will keep your identity check information for as long as it is needed. If you add additional accounts, we won’t need to redo your ID checks.

Sharing your information with service providers

When you notify them of a death, the service providers will also need your name and contact details, both to know who has made the notification and in case they need to contact you. Some service providers also require a copy of your ID document. If this is the case, and you have already uploaded it, we will share this with them on their request. If you have not uploaded it you will need to do so.

Retention and deleting your account

We keep your information for as long as you have an account. When using our death notification service, we will delete your information 6 months after the date on which you last logged into your account. When using our life planning service, if you do not renew a subscription, we will delete your information 6 months after the renewal date. If you would like us to delete your account for any other reason, please contact us by email at hello@lifeledger.com. There may be information that we are unable to delete for legal reasons.       

Registering a death or a life

You can both register a death and a life (so that notifications can be made when the individual dies). When you register a life, certain information will need to be added at a later date by the person registering the death, such as date of death. 

Service providers who need to be notified of a death will need the following information about the deceased.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Date of death
  • Funeral date (so you are not contacted on this date)
  • Death certification: some service providers need a copy of the certificate; some only need certain details from it.
  • Will: some service providers need a copy of this.
  • Grant of probate or letters of administration: some service providers need a copy of this.
  • Other documents: some service providers may ask you to provide other types of documents.     
  • Account details: some service providers may need more details about the account the deceased had with them, so they can identify the correct account. 

If the deceased has a living partner, service providers will need their name and contact details to transfer the account if needed and to contact them about the transfer. Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

If the deceased has an executor responsible for dealing with their estate, service providers will need their name and contact details. Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

If there are any other individuals involved in dealing with the death, Life Ledger will need their name, contact details and relationship to the deceased, so we can notify them that their details have been added. 

When registering a life, the same information is needed as registering a death. If you are registering a life for someone else, Life Ledger needs their email so we can notify them that their details have been added.

When registering a life, we also ask if the person whose life is being registered has had a terminal diagnosis or is in end of life care. If either of these is the case then we waive the fees for the service. This information is optional and is not used for any other purpose.

Sharing information with service providers

The aim of the service is to provide the relevant details of the deceased to multiple service providers in one transaction. We will only pass on information that the service provider requires.

Your privacy rights

To make any rights request, please contact hello@lifeledger.com.

Access rights

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to receive a copy of it. By logging into your account you can see all the information you have provided us in relation to our services (except the ID verification information which we can provide on request).

Correction rights

You are entitled to correct personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate. You can correct most of the information in your account that you have provided.

Deletion rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to delete the personal information we hold about you. If you would like us to delete your account, please contact us by email at hello@lifeledger.com There may be information that we are unable to delete for legal reasons. For more information, please see the Legal Obligation paragraph below.

Objection rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to object to us processing your personal information. If you receive any marketing, there will always be an unsubscribe option.

Restriction rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information. You can ask us to do this if:

  • you dispute the accuracy of your personal information
  • our processing is unlawful, but you prefer restriction to deletion
  • we no longer need the information, but you need it for legal reasons
  • you have objected to our processing and we are still dealing with this objection

Portability rights

In certain circumstances you are entitled to receive the personal information you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can download the data you have provided us about the deceased from the dashboard when you log in.

Complain to the ICO

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is responsible for making sure that UK organisations comply with the law on handling personal information – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

GDPR lawful bases

UK data protection law requires an organisation to have a lawful basis for its personal information collection and use, and there are several lawful bases available.

Performance of a contract

When you set up and use our services, almost all the personal information collection and use is necessary to provide the service.  If you provide us your contact details to ask us a question, request more information or contact our Customer Support, we use your details to reply and resolve any issues.

Legitimate interests

Some personal data collection and use is in our legitimate business interests. To use this lawful basis we assess both our interests and yours, to make sure that what we’re doing does not cause any unjustified privacy intrusion.

Examples: identity checks; fraud prevention and reporting; marketing campaign records.

Legal obligation

We have legal obligations to collect, use and keep certain information for certain purposes.

Examples: diligence on corporate customers; records of who has unsubscribed from marketing.

Marketing: if you have provided us your contact details to hear about Life Ledger and its services and you no longer want to hear from us, we are obliged by law to stop contacting you. To meet this legal obligation we will add your details to a suppression list so you no longer hear from us.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by telephone on 01752 278877 or by email at hello@lifeledger.com. If you need to write to us, our postal address is Life Ledger Limited, Rame Innovation Hub, Antony, Cornwall, PL11 3AB.

 

 

 

 

Find out more
Life Ledger is free and allows you close all of the accounts connected to the deceased quickly and easily from one place
We can help
Let us help
Find out more
Life Ledger is a free, easy to use platform that helps families simplify the death notification process.
We do not use cookies for targeting or advertising. We only use the necessary cookies to make our site work. We would like to set optional cookies to give us valuable feedback on how many people visit us and how they use the site. These cookies do not identify you personally, they just give us statistics. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.
Cookie Policy
Manage cookie preferences
Accept All Cookies
We do not use cookies for targeting or advertising. We only use the necessary cookies to make our site work. We would like to set optional cookies to give us valuable feedback on how many people visit us and how they use the site. These cookies do not identify you personally, they just give us statistics. We will not set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.
Cookie Policy